Privacy Policy

Last modified: August 11, 2016

 

Introduction

Tatbeq, LLC (“We” or the “Company”) operates the JOIFUL service (the “Service”), which includes our website at joiful.com.

This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes our practices for the collection and use of information we may collect from users of the Service.  It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by us or any third party; or by any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries).

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not access the Website, Applications, or use the Service.  By accessing the Website, Applications or using the Service, you agree to this Policy.  We may make changes to this Policy from time to time.

Your continued use of the Service after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

 

 

Children Under the Age of 13

Our Service is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Service. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Service or on or through any of its features.  If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at:

 

Tatbeq, LLC

325 Wilshire Blvd., 2nd Floor

Santa Monica, CA 90401

Attn: Legal

 

Our Privacy Practices

Information We Collect

When you use the Service, we may collect information about you or your use of the Service.  Examples of this information are (but not limited to):

 

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, email address, telephone number, third party login information, or payment method information (“personal information”);
  • If you log into the Services through a social media, or other third party platform (e.g. Facebook, Google), all information from the applicable third party platform that is associated with your respective account.
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you; and
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Service and usage details.
  • information about your device, such as the type and model, manufacturer, operating system (e.g. iOS or Android), carrier name, IP address, mobile browser (e.g. Chrome, Safari), and identifiers assigned to your device, such as its iOS Identifier for Advertising (IDFA), Android Advertising ID, or unique device identifier (a number uniquely allocated to your device by your device manufacturer);
  • log information, including the app or website visited, the time and your time zone, network connection type (e.g., WiFi, cellular), and cookie information;
  • the geo-location of your device (using GPS or other geo-location data), when location services have been enabled for the browser accessing our Service;
  • information about services and appointments searched for, including the time and location sought; and
  • non-personally identifying information that third parties have collected and share with us to help better provide the Service.

 

Information We Collect Directly

We collect this information directly from you when you provide it to us, or as we process your transactions, for example:

 

  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our Service, including information provided at the time of registering to use our Service, requesting appointments, submitting inquiries, or requesting further services relating to the Service or your use of the Service;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
  • Posted Content (as defined in the Terms of Service)
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes; and
  • details of transactions you carry out through our Service and of the fulfillment of your orders.

 

 

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you interact with our Service, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:

 

  • details of your use of our Service, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Service; and
  • information about your device and internet connection.
  • The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information.  It helps us to improve our Service and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:
  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  •  
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Service according to your individual interests; and
  •  
  • recognize you each time you use the Service.

 

We may use third party analytics services (e.g. Google Analytics) to provide us with analytic data collection and reporting.  We will not provide any personally identifiable information to such third parties.

 

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect to provide and improve our Service.  For example, we use it to help users find products and services to meet their needs, and to optimize and improve our technologies and delivery of our Service.  We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

 

  • To present our Service and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To send you administrative e-mails, such as account ownership verification, technical support, security and maintenance notices.
  • To notify you about changes to our Service or any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Service.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

 

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data (the order form or registration form) or adjust your user preferences in your account profile, or by sending us an email stating your request to concierge@joifulapp.com.  If we have sent you a promotional email, you may select the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the email and follow the opt-out instructions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product or service purchase, product service experience, or other transactions.

 

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

 

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Service and visiting your account profile page.  You may also send us an email to concierge@joifulapp.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

General Provisions

How We Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals

Your iOS mobile device may provide a “Limit Ad Tracking” setting.  On Android devices, your settings may allow you to “Opt out of Interest-Based Ads.”  When you have opted out using one of these settings on a device, we will not use in-app information collected from that device to infer your interests or serve ads to that device that are targeted based on your inferred interests.  Your web browser may also provide a “Do Not Track” browser setting.  When you have enabled this setting in your browser, we will not use web browsing information from that browser to infer your interests or serve ads to that device that are targeting based on your inferred interests.

The activities of any third parties are subject to their own privacy policies and are not covered by this policy.

 

Data Collection Technologies

 

The technologies for data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Service. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Service.
  • Other Technologies. Certain web pages on our Website and Applications, and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs. pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

 

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on our Service or on other websites or mobile applications are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. Your device manufacturer and network service providers may also collect information about your use of their devices or services.  These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services.  They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

 

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • to our subsidiaries and affiliates;
  • to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them;
  • to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about end users or our Service users is among the assets transferred;
  • to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;
  • for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; or
  • with your consent.
  • We may also disclose your personal information:
  • to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;
  • to enforce or apply our Terms of Service and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes; or
  • if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others.

 

Choices About Tracking Technologies and Advertising

You can set your device or browser to refuse all or some cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

 

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard the information that you submit to us.

 

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Service. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained

on the Service.

 

California Residents

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident, you may make one request each year by contacting us at the email address below. Under California Civil Code Section 1789.3, California Site users are entitled to the following specific consumer rights notice: The Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs may be contacted in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, CA 95834 or by telephone at (800)-952-5210.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page.  If we make what we, in our sole discretion, believe is a material change to this Policy, we will notify our registered Service users by email to the email address specified in each user’s account or through a notice on the Service home page.  The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page.  You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at concierge@joiful.com.

 

Joiful Home
Joiful Logo
Twitter Facebook Instagram YouTube Linked In

© 2017 All Rights Reserved.

HOME   |   EXPERT   |   PRIVACY POLICY   |   TERMS & CONDITIONS   |   SUPPORT   |   CONTACT US    |   FAQ

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.